Hello Everyone! Welcome back to my another wrap up post! The summer heat is on and It was extremely hot here. With temperatures soaring high, I’m trying my best to stay hydrated. Well, coming to the books, I had an average reading reading month, but I did enjoyed most of the reads and I’ve found another favorite of this year. I wish I could share my full thoughts! Unfortunately, I’m still in blogging hiatus, but I will return soon.
NO.OF BOOKS READ: 06
TITLE: Blade of Secrets (Bladesmith #1) AUTHOR: Tricia Levenseller GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT, FANTASY, MAGIC. PUBLICATION DATE: May 4th 2021 "This book was an enjoyable ride! I loved the characters, the friendship, and the plot. I can't wait for the sequel"
TITLE: Oculta (A Forgery of Magic #2) AUTHOR: Maya Motayne GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT, FANTASY, MAGIC. PUBLICATION DATE: April 6th 2021 " I enjoyed getting back into this world and meeting Finn and Alfie once again, and see them together in another journey. Even though some parts were clichéd, it was overall a good read. "
TITLE: Hunt the Fae (Vicious Faeries #2) AUTHOR: Natalia Jaster GENRE: NEW-ADULT,FANTASY,ROMANCE, RETELLINGS. PUBLICATION DATE: April 30th 2021 "I was super excited for Juniper and Puck's story and this book didn't disappoint me. It was pretty hot and a fun ride. "
TITLE: The Soulmate Equation AUTHOR: Christina Lauren GENRE: ADULT, CONTEMPORARY,ROMANCE. PUBLICATION DATE: May 18th 2021 " I'm a great fan of Christina Lauren and this book was so much fun to read. The concept was cute and I really enjoyed the main characters. They're adorable!"
TITLE: Namesake (Fable #2) AUTHOR: Adrienne Young GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT, FANTASY, ADVENTURE. PUBLICATION DATE: March 16th 2021 " This was a final book in the duology. I enjoyed it, but I didn't love it. "
TITLE: Dustborn AUTHOR: Erin Bowman GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT, SCI-FI, DYSTOPIA. PUBLICATION DATE: April 20th 2021 " This book has an amazing blurb, but sadly it didn't meet my expectations. It has a wonderful setting that gave me huge Mad Max vibes. I loved the main character and the plot, but I didn't enjoy the romance, and the pacing of the story. Overall, I liked it, but it's not my favorite. "
TV SHOWS WATCHED THIS MONTH
It’s Okay To Not Be Okay is a wonderful drama filled with heart touching emotions, family, drama, and romance. If you’re looking for a good romantic TV show that focus on mental disorders then you guys need to check this out. I loved the entire fairytale aspect of this series. It’s totally worth a watch!
THE K2 is a good action packed romance drama. The plot was engaging and I’m glad romance isn’t the major focus. It heavily centered around politics and political intrigue. If you aren’t into them, then better avoid it.
Blade of Secrets (Bladesmith #1)
by Tricia Levenseller
I love books that has great mix of adventure, friendship, action, and a dash of romance. This book fulfilled everything and I immensely enjoyed it!
BLURB: Eighteen-year-old Ziva prefers metal to people. She spends her days tucked away in her forge, safe from society and the anxiety it causes her, using her magical gift to craft unique weapons imbued with power.
Then Ziva receives a commission from a powerful warlord, and the result is a sword capable of stealing its victims secrets. A sword that can cut far deeper than the length of its blade. A sword with the strength to topple kingdoms. When Ziva learns of the warlord’s intentions to use the weapon to enslave all the world under her rule, she takes her sister and flees.
Joined by a distractingly handsome mercenary and a young scholar with extensive knowledge of
the world’s known magics, Ziva and her sister set out on a quest to keep the sword safe until they can find a worthy wielder or a way to destroy it entirely.
Great wrap-up, Raven! I’m so excited to read Blade of Secrets!
LikeLike
I adored The Soulmate Equation too! I’m soooooo far behind on reviews LOL, I can’t wait to hear your thoughts ♥.
LikeLike