Hello Everyone! Welcome back to another wrap up post! Can you believe that almost six months have passed already? I can’t believe it! Anyways, June had been a good reading month for me. I’ve managed to read 11 books and review 10 books, so without further ado, let’s get into the wrap up!
TOTAL BOOKS READ: 11
TITLE:Call It What You Want AUTHOR: Brigid Kemmerer GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,CONTEMPORARY, ROMANCE. PUBLICATION DATE: June 25th 2019 REVIEW TO COME!
TITLE: An Illusion of Thieves (Chimera#1) AUTHOR: Cate Glass GENRE: ADULT, FANTASY, ADVENTURE. PUBLICATION DATE: May 21st 2019 MY REVIEW
TITLE: The Candle and the Flame AUTHOR: Nafiza Azad GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,FANTASY, ADVENTURE. PUBLICATION DATE:May 14th 2019 MY REVIEW
TITLE: Aurora Rising(The Aurora Cycle #1) AUTHOR: Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,SCI-FI,DYSTOPIA, ALIENS. PUBLICATION DATE: May 7th 2019 REVIEW TO COME!
TITLE: Her Dark Legion(The Messenger Chronicles #5) AUTHOR: Pippa DaCosta GENRE: NEW-ADULT,SCI-FI,FANTASY, MAGIC,REVERSE-HAREM,ADVENTURE,ROMANCE. PUBLICATION DATE: June 7th 2019 REVIEW TO COME!
TITLE: Soul of the Sword(Shadow of the Fox #2) AUTHOR: Julie Kagawa GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,FANTASY,MAGIC, ADVENTURE. PUBLICATION DATE: June 27th 2019 REVIEW TO COME!
TITLE: Touch(Selfish Myths #1) AUTHOR: Natalia Jaster GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT, PARANORMAL, MYTHOLOGY, ROMANCE. PUBLICATION DATE: May 24th 2018 REVIEW TO COME!
TITLE: HEARTS: A Twisted Wonderland Retelling (The Glass Queendom #1) AUTHOR: Klarissa King GENRE: NEW-ADULT,FANTASY, ADVENTURE. PUBLICATION DATE: May 26th 2019 MY REVIEW
TITLE: Clouded By Envy AUTHOR: Candace Robinson GENRE: NEW-ADULT,URBAN-FANTASY, ROMANCE. PUBLICATION DATE: February 19th 2019 REVIEW TO COME
TITLE:Last of Her Name AUTHOR: Jessica Khoury GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,SCI-FI, FANTASY, ADVENTURE, RETELLING. PUBLICATION DATE: February 26th 2019 MY REVIEW
TITLE: Cinder & the Prince of Midnight (Midnight Tales #1) AUTHOR: Susan Ee GENRE: YOUNG-ADULT,FANTASY, RETELLING. PUBLICATION DATE: June 3rd 2019 MY REVIEW
BOOKS REVIEWED: 10
Nocturna (A Forgery of Magic #1) By Maya Motayne
The Unhoneymooners By Christina Lauren
Dark Shores (Dark Shores #1) By Danielle L. Jensen
Holy Sister (Book of the Ancestor #3) By Mark Lawrence
HEARTS: A Twisted Wonderland Retelling (The Glass Queendom #1) By Klarissa King
Fake It Till You Break It By Jenn P. Nguyen
Last of Her Name By Jessica Khoury
The Bride Test (The Kiss Quotient #2) By Helen Hoang
Cinder & the Prince of Midnight (Midnight Tales #1) By Susan Ee
The Candle and the Flame By Nafiza Azad
OTHER POSTS:
CALL IT WANT YOU WANT BY BRIGID KEMMERER
This was one of my highly anticipated books and It didn’t disappoint me. It’s a heartwarming YA contemporary romance and I loved every minute of it.
Blurb:
When his dad is caught embezzling funds from half the town, Rob goes from popular lacrosse player to social pariah. Even worse, his father’s failed suicide attempt leaves Rob and his mother responsible for his care.
Everyone thinks of Maegan as a typical overachiever, but she has a secret of her own after the pressure got to her last year. And when her sister comes home from college pregnant, keeping it from her parents might be more than she can handle.
When Rob and Maegan are paired together for a calculus project, they’re both reluctant to let anyone through the walls they’ve built. But when Maegan learns of Rob’s plan to fix the damage caused by his father, it could ruin more than their fragile new friendship . . .
SONG OF THE MONTH
I’ve seen Aurora Rising all over instagram. 11 books is so much!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it was a most hyped book! It was an entertaining read and highly recommend it, if you haven’t read it yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had a great reading month Raven! Also, I love that monsta x song as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Kayla! I’m glad you like it too! That song is so catchy!!! I love it 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
It is so catchy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You had an awesome month! Plus you’ve introduced me to some new reads I’d not heard of before.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! 😊
LikeLike
I have read 11 books as well and loved Call It What You Want!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay!!! Let’s hope we both read even more books in July! 🤞
LikeLike
Well done Raven! I haven’t read as many books due to life getting in the way, but I’ve been pretty lucky with the ones I have gotten to. My favorites have been:
Reverie, by Ryan La Sala
The Nanny, by Gilly Macmillan
The Turn of the Key, by Ruth Ware
Old Bones, by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child
Swipe Right For Murder, by Derek Milman
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can understand! It’s hard to maintain balance between online life and offline life. So glad to hear that you still had a good reading month. Hope you have a wonderful July!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’ve read so many books this month holyy cow!! 😀 Teach me how HAHA My max is 4 books a month so far
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahaha 4 books is not so bad! It’s too hard to catch up with your TBR’s if you have a busy life. Anyways, I hope you have a great July! 😊
LikeLike
Great month Raven! I really liked Call It What You Want, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! That book was so good! Can’t wait for Brigid’s next work!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome. I will definitely be picking up more from her.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It looks like you had a great month!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really did! 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
GAHHHH all of my favorites didn’t wow you…. Candle in the Flame and Aurora Rising! Soul of the Sword wasn’t very good until the end to me. Their second road trip wasn’t as good without Tatsumi. Brigid Kemmer sure churns out books! I am many many behind. But its good to know she keeps the quality high. ❤️
LikeLike
Looks like you had a great month! I also really liked Call it What You Want! I hope you’re having a good July so far!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really did! Call it what you want was a good read! I can’t wait for the author’s next work!
LikeLiked by 1 person
11!!! Wow girl!! Killing it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you!!! 😁
LikeLike
Wheeeeee, so happy to see that Call It What You Want is your favorite of the month! I’m almost done with it, and it’s such an emotional story. I think Letters to the Lost is still my favorite by her but so far this book is going in my favorites list this year, here’s hoping I love the ending. 🙂
LikeLike